Banchory Show results

Some of the cattle entries line up for judging
Some of the cattle entries line up for judging

The 195th Banchory Show held on July 30, again drew crowds and entries for a wide range of categories.

The results are as follows:

Banchory Show Champion of Champions 2016: Limousin X heifer; shown by Mark Robertson, Fodderletter, Tomintoul.

Cattle

Overall Cattle

Champion: Limousin X heifer; shown by Mark Robertson,

Reserve: Limousin cow; shown by Aileen Ritchie, Whitecairns.

Cattle Young Handler

Champion: Mark Robertson

Reserve: Faye Wilkie, Echt

Aberdeen-Angus

Judge: Neil Gillanders

Champion: Mosstonmuir Ingrid; shown by Graham Willox, Oldmeldrum.

Reserve: Tonley Elgar; shown by Mark Wattie, Alford.

British Blonde

Judge: David McKerrow

Champion: Strathisla Ellen; shown by Alison Watt, Birkenburn, Keith.

Reserve: Glassel Japser; shown by N & G Anderson, Glassel.

British Blue

Judge: David McKerrow

Champion: Greenlaw Kovu; shown by G & J Greenlaw, Balgarin Farms.

Reserve: Westerton Katie; shown by J S Youngson, Cullerlie.

Charolais

Judge: Robert Struthers

Champion: Forgeron Ella; shown by S & K Smith, Portlethen.

Reserve: Tonley Lavezzie; shown by Mark Wattie.

Limousin

Judge: Robert Struthers

Champion: Brockhurst Howzat; shown by Aileen Ritchie, Whitecairns.

Reserve: Goldies Inchantress; shown by Aileen Ritchie.

Simmental

Judge: David Lowry

Champion: Drumsleed Farina; shown by G & M Smith, Fourdon.

Reserve: Drumsleed Fayat; shown by G & M Smith.

Highland Cattle

Judge: Andrew Smith

Champion: Frangag Dubh of Cladich; shown by I & M Adams, Banchory.

Reserve: Hazel 12th of Knockendon; shown by Grace Noble, Stachan.

Salers

Judge: Rob Livesey

Champion: Darnford Kelvin; shown by David Watson, Durris.

Reserve: Cuil Brittany; shown by Jamie McIntyre, Cullerlie.

Any Other Breed Pedigree

Judge: David Lowry

Champion: Grandtullybrae Yantara Trixy the 4th; shown by Alison Watt.

Reserve: Greenwall Fannich Fowglove; shown by James Hardie, Alford.

Commercial Cattle

Judge: D John McGregor

Champion: Lim X Heifer; shown by Mark Robertson.

Reserve: Heifer; shown by Harry Brown, Maud.

Carcase Cattle on Hoof

Judge: Murray Rainnie

Champion: BRBX Bullock; shown by Hugh Gordon, Stonehaven.

Reserve: Limx heifer; shown by Calum Keir; Glenkindie.

Carcase Cattle on Hook

Judge: Neil Christie

Champion: BRBX heifer; shown by John Emslie, Stonehaven.

Reserve: Limx bullock; shown by David Bychan, Mintlaw.

Sheep

Overall Sheep

Champion: Texel Gimmer; shown by Kenny Pratt, Peterculyer.

Reserve: Suffolk ewe; shown by Faith Miskelly, Kildrummy.

Sheep Senior Young Handler: Callum Lorimer.

Intermediate Young Handler: Marcus Stott.

Junior Young Handler: katie Lorimer.

Bluefaced Leicester

Judge: Sandy Douglas

Champion: ram; shown by Rodney Blackhall, Durris.

Reserve: Gimmer; shown by N & S barclay, Insch.

Blackface

Judge: Dougie Fleming

Champion: Ewe; shown by N & S Barclay.

Reserve: Shearling ram; shown by N & S Barclay.

Northern Short-Tail

Judge: SUsan Russell

Champion: Shetland eww; shown by Ian Carnegie, Rickerton.

Reserve: Aged ram; shown by Clare Bailey, Bridge of Cally.

Suffolk

Judge: J Campbell

Champion: Ewe; shown by Faith Miskelly, Kildrummy.

Reserve: Ewe lamb; shown by Mrs J Lormier, Kingswells.

Texel

Judge: Andrew Barr

Champion: Gimmer; shown by Kenny Pratt, Peterculter.

Reserve: Ewe lamb; shown by W & M Hunter, Culsalmond.

Any Other Continental Breed Sheep

Judge: Robert Paterson

Champion: Blue texel ewe; shown by W & M Hunter.

Reserve: Rouge Gimmer; shown by Pat Imlah, Newmacher.

Any Other Native Breed Sheep

Judge: Scott Chapman

Champion: Llyen ewe; shown by D & B Henderson, Dunotter.

Reserve: Ryeland gimmer; shown by Raymond Aitken, Fetternear.

Cross sheep

Judge: Helen Rickard

Champion: Single Suffolk cross ewe; shown by Nicol Dow, Sauchen.

Reserve: Single Gimmer; shown by David Black, Kirriemuir.

Carcase Lambs on Hoof

Judge: Muuray Rainnie

Champion: Hugh Gordon

Reserve: Grant Dinnie, Bridgeton, Muir of Fowlis.

Carcase Lamb on Hook

Judge: Neil Christie

Champion: Hugh Gordon

Reserve: Grant Dinnie

Horses and ponies

Clydesdale Horse

Judge: Tom Clark

Champion: Anguston Amber; shown by N Christie, Fintry.

Reserve: Colliesie Full Monty; shown by James Gibb, Mintlaw.

Overall Heavy Horse

Champion: Minature Shetland Rocky of Haybrake; shown by Ann Irvine, Rothienorman.

Reserve: Highland Pony West Lodge Cara; shown by R & K Stewart, Durris.

Overall Light Horse

Champion: Riding Pony 12.2hh and under Woodview Inspiration; shown by Emma Cowie, Fortrie.

Reserve: Mare & Foal Southills Soltaire; shown by Fiona Thomson, Bridge of Marnoch.

Hunters & Hacks in Hand

Judge: Jo-Ann Simpson

Champion: Mare & Foal Southills I Propose and Southills Soltaire; shown by Fiona Thomson.

Reserve: Opium Casanova; shown by Emma MacPherson, Lumsden.

Arabs

Judge: C.R.M. Roebuck

Champion: Daldron Sandpiper; shown by Vivienne Bruce, Ellon

Reserve: T E S Mujarrad; shown by Emma Duncan, Maud.

Riding Ponies Over 12.2hh – Under 14.2hh

Judge: Margaret Smith

Champion: Courtway Arion; shown by Karen Nowat, Munlochy.

Reserve: Eskide Carnellian; shown by Sue Williamson, Justinhaugh.

Riding Ponies 12.2hh and Under

Judge: Margaret Smith

Champion: Woodview Inspiration; shown by Emma Cowie, Fortrie.

Reserve: Holly Bush Silhouette; shown by C Cousens, Newbridge.

Mountain & Moorland Small

Judge: Donald Anderson

Champion: Fifeshill Stud

Reserve: Tahuna Caramel; shown by Fiona Duncan, Montrose.

Mountain & Moorland Large

Judge: Donald Anderson

Champion: Fifeshill Stud

Reserve: Crossowen Jay; shown by Kayleigh Evans, Methlick.

Highland Ponies

Judge: C McQuattie

Champion: West Lodge Cara; shown by R & K Stewart, Durris

Reserve: West Lodge Alexander; shown by Susanne Shepard, Durris

Saddle Classes

Judge: Laurie Carnie

Champion: Rovie Black Diamond; shown by Susan Cowie, Rothienorman.

Reserve: Moorbank Rambling Rose; shown by Fiona Thomson.

Shetland Ponies

Judge: Jen Roberts

Champion: Myerton Gorgeous Grace; shown by K Gibb & M Ritch.

Reserve: Schivas Rachael; shown by Christine Forbes, Dufftown.

Miniature Shetland Ponies

Judge: Jen Roberts

Champion: Rocky of Haybrake; shown by Ann Irvine.

Reserve: Lynemore Inca; shown by Linda Steward.

Coloured Classes

Judge: Jo-Ann Simpson

Champion: Flyingbuck Sempra; shown by Caroline McIntosh, Cullerlie.

Reserve: Marrus Morse Code; shown by Gayle Culross, Kincaldrum.

Potential Ride & Drive

Judge: John Crawford

Champion: Miss Mazy mMgic; shown by Carol Robertson, Torphins.

Reserve: Fifeshill Stud.

Veteran Section

Judge: Margaret Smith

Champion: Millosophical; shown by Siobhan Stalker-Clarke, Stonehaven.

Reserve: Pangnscrain Siobhan; shown by Fiona Stevenson, Muir of Alford.

Local Child’s Pony

Judge: C.R.M. Roebuck

Champion: Charlotte Hutchison with Calerux Ruby.

Reserve: Lexi Ewing with Sonic the Hedgehog.

Working Hunter

Judge: Mrs M Flynn

Champion: Crossowen Jay; ridden by Kayleigh Evans.

Reserve: Hot Gossip; ridden by Jane Jeffries, Lumphanan.

Industrial section

Best exhibit in needlework & knitting: Vera Abel

Best exhibit in fancy work & handicrafts: Julie Christie

Most points in cookery section: Mrs Meston

Best men’s baking: Jim Brander

Most points in preserves section: Liz Pearson

Institute with most points in cookery communal: Maryculter

Institute with most points in handicrafts communal: Maryculter

Best exhibit in floral art section: Mrs E Meston

Most points in floral art section: Mrs E Meston

Institute with most points in floral art section: Catterline

Best miniature floral art exhibit: Liz Pearson

Institute with most points: Catterline

Institute with most points in industrial section excluding cookery: Catterline

Institute with most points in cookery & preserves: Catterline

Best exhibit in children’s section age 7 and under: Ellie Greig

Best exhibit in childen’s section age 8–11: Charlotte Riach

Best exhibit in children’s section age 12–15: Georgene Donaldson

Scolty Hill Race

1 male – Stuart Pringle, Banchory; time 30.13 minutes

2 male – Chris Richardson, Abderdeen

3 male – Jamie Ross, Banchory

1 female – Emma Roberts, Banchory; time 36.09 minutes

2 female – Sarah Milne, Cove

3 female – Rebbeca Birnie, Banchory

Stickmaking competition

84 exhibits in total:

Best exhibit a plain hornhead leg cleek from Ian McKenzie, Inverurie

Mobile pageant “The Olympics”: Mid Deeside Young Farmers

Best Scarecrow: Made by residents of the Bellfield Care Home, Banchory.

Tradestands

Best display – Tartan Creations by Yvonne McRae, Ross-shire

Most interesting – Funtastic Parties by Sheila Bain, Aberdeen

The Young Farmers stockjudging

Ladies

1 Joanne Hay, Brechin Young Farmers

2 Anna Blackhall, Durris

3 Leanne Keir, Vale of Alford

Gents

1 Steven Eddie, Vale of Alford

2 Lewis Anderson, Echt

3 Gary Robertson, Mid Deeside & Grant Milne, Durris

Teams

1 Durris A – Anna Blackhall, Andrew Wyness, Kevin King

2 Vale of Alford A – Kimberley Webster, Leanne Keir, Steven Eddie