*

Chairperson  Katherine Pickles awards the 10 years olds with their Novice Awards.
Chairperson Katherine Pickles awards the 10 years olds with their Novice Awards.

Swimmers from South Aberdeenshire Swimming competed in the first ever team championships over the last two weekends .

The first leg of the championships comprised distance swims and was held at Westhill Swimming Pool.

A prize fund of £500 was awarded to the top 10 
swimmers who achieved the best times for their age and gender in at least two distance swims. Senergy, a leading global energy solutions company, donated the prize fund and top swimmer, Leona Turner, received the first prize of £100 of Amazon vouchers.

The second leg, held at Aboyne Swimming Pool, concentrated on shorter distances and the younger swimmers in South Aberdeenshire also had an opportunity to 
compete.

Highlight of the second weekend was the Novice event which saw the top swimmers in all four individual strokes over 25 metres compete in a ‘superfinals’ for each age group in 100 metres individual medley.

The event was a great success. Chairperson for South Aberdeenshire Swimming, Katherine Pickles, said: ‘‘The event saw some fantastic achievements from our swimmers across all the age groups.

“As a collaborative team event it was a first for SAS. Both weekends were 
brilliant, the swimmers seemed to have a ball at the competition, it was a great format and a fantastic end to the season.

“We hope that it will become a permanent annual event on our fixture calendar.” 

SAS are looking forward to a new website which will be launched this summer with the help of sponsors Rubberatkins, a leading local elastomer manufacturing company, who donated the set up costs.

The full results of the 
SAS Championships are available from the data website at www.southaberdeenshireswimming.org.uk

Results of the Distance Challenge were: 1 Leona Turner, 2 Philip Yule, 3 Carlyn Kennington, 4 Euan McGowan, 5 Morgan Eriksson, 6 Matthew Turner, 7 Rory Bruce, 8 Jack Robertson, 9 Bradley Meldrum, 10 Alicia Lumsden.

Novice Superfinals results were: eight years - 1 Isla Yule, 2 Alice Lewsey.

Nine years - 1 Daniel Fry, 2 Ella McGuckien, 3 Ethan Sutherland, 4 Ruby Lumsden.

10 years - 1 Portia Clarke, 2 Niamh Petrie, 3 Liam Petrie, 4 Duncan MacEachern

11/12years - 1 Bronwyn Griffiths, 2 Callum Scott, 3 Yasmin Brown.

South Aberdeenshire Swimming is a joint initiative involving four local swimming clubs, Aberdeenshire Council and the Scottish Amateur Swimming Association to develop swimming in South 
Aberdeenshire.