Banchory Gymnastics Club Championships results

editorial image

Banchory Gymnastics Club held their first ever Club Championships last weekend in the Banchory Sports Centre, with over 100 gymnasts taking part competing at floor and vault. The top three placings in each category were as follows:

Beginners

5/6/7 Girls – Floor – 1. Abbie MacDonald 2. Grace Sharp 3. Beth Grant, Vault – 1. Grace Sharp and Abbie MacDonald 2. Lily Parker 3. Kiera Linklater, Overall – 1. Abbie MacDonald 2.Grace Sharp 3. Beth Grant

5/6/7 Boys – Floor – 1. Owen Bichan 2. Archie MacLeod, Vault - 1. Owen Bichan 2. Archie MacLeod, Overall - 1. Owen Bichan 2. Archie MacLeod

8/9 Girls – Floor – Cara Johnston 2. Melina Pavlantis 3. Samara Christie, Vault – 1. Lily MacDonald 2. Lily Potter 3. Melina Pavlantis and Ruby Wildgoose, Overall – 1. Lily MacDonald 2. Melina Pavlantis, 3. Cara Johnston

10/11 Girls – Floor – 1. Lisa Irvine 2. Freya Kennington 3. Lucie Middler, Vault – 1. Lisa Irvine, 2. Lucy Milne 3. Eilidh McGregor and Grace Walker, Overall – 1. Lisa Irvine 2. Freya Kennington 3. Sienna Davidson

10/11 Boys – Floor – 1. Otto Ball 2. Reagan Pine 3. Sam Horrell, Vault – 1. Otto Ball 2. Reagan Pine 3. Blair Smith, Overall – 1. Otto Ball 2. Reagan Pine 3. Blair Smith

12+ Girls – Floor – 1. Jasmine Parker and Josie McGarvey, 2. Seonaid Jervis, 3. Ellie Ebdon, Vault – 1. Ellie Ebdon 2. Gwynneth Tucker 3. Josie McGarvey, Overall – Josie McGarvey 2. Ellie Ebdon 3. Gwynneth Tucker

12+Boys - Floor 1. Kyle Whitehead, Vault – 1. Kyle Whitehead, Overall – 1. Kyle Whitehead

Intermediates

8/9 Girls – Floor – 1. Kiera Bain 2. Evie MacDonald, Vault – 1. Evie MacDonald 2. Kiera Bain, Overall – 1. Kiera Bain 2. Evie MacDonald

10/11 Girls – Floor – 1. Ava Fettes 2. Katie Bain 3. Ellie Esslemont, Vault – 1. Ellie Esslemont, Carlie Esslemont and Jorja Clarke 2. Ava Fettes 3. Clara Bamford, Overall – 1. Ava Fettes 2. Ellie Esslemont 3. Katie Bain

12+ Girls – Floor – 1. Rebeka Johnston and Gill Harrison, 2. Rosa Hare 3. Laura Smith, Vault – 1. Rosa Hare 2. Gill Harrison 3. Laura Smith, Overall – 1.Gill Harrison and Rosa Hare 2. Laura Smith 3. Rebeka Johnston

Trophy Winners

Wills Trophy for Overall Champion – Gill Harrison and Rosa Hare, Trophy 
for Most Improved – Ava Fettes and Jorja Clarke, Best form in floor routine trophies - for 6 moves – Abbie MacDonald, for 8 moves – Lisa Irvine and Freya Kennington and for 10 moves – 
Kiera Bain.