Garioch gymnasts jump for joy

Garioch gymnasts
Garioch gymnasts

Garioch Gymnastics Club excelled at the recent North District Novice and intermediate Competition.

Held at the Beach Leisure Centre in Aberdeen on Sunday, March 22, the gymnasts gave an excellent demonstration of their skills.

Garioch won the Beginners Overall Best Club 
Shield for the second year in a row.

This trophy is awarded to the club with the highest team scores in each age group in the Beginners section.

A club spokesperson said: ‘‘Massive congratulations.

‘‘We are so very proud of all of you and well done to the girls and their coaches for all the hard work.

‘‘Thank you to all at the club for your continued support.’’

Results:

8/9 BEGINNER

Alexa Thom - GOLD Overall, GOLD Floor.

Emily Cook - SILVER Overall, SILVER Vault.

Anya Bramwell - BRONZE Vault,

Team GOLD = Alexa Thom, Emily Cook, Matangi Sankriti, Kelsie Milne & Paige Mathieson

Team 4th = Anna Fleming, Anna Brown, Anya Bramwell & Thelma Florenstsdottir

Team 8th = Gracie Price, Lucy Robertson & Anna Troup

10/11 BEGINNER

Alanna Urquhart - BRONZE Overall,

Team SILVER – Louise Jolly, Erin Neish, Brooke Coull, Ellie Simpson & Alanna Urquhart

Also competing – Mhairi West

12+ BEGINNER

Team 4th = Robyn Hamilton, Erin Smith, Eve Fraser & Megan Lawrence.

8/9 INTERMEDIATE

Anna MacKay = SILVER Overall, GOLD Vault

Andrea Jaramillo = BRONZE Floor

Team GOLD = Andrea Jaramillo, Ruby Fraser, Anna MacKay & Isla Elrick

10/11 INTERMEDIATE

Camilla Florentsdottir = BRONZE Overall, SILVER Vault

Eloise Williams – BRONZE Floor.

Aicha Sutcliffe – BRONZE Vault

Team SILVER = Camilla Florentsdottir, Sophie-Lou Norris, Eloise Williams & Aicha Sutcliffe.

Team 6th = Kelsey-Marie Whyte, Elizabeth Gilbert & Ellie Welsh

12+ INTERMEDIATE

Rachael Morrison = GOLD Vault

Also competing = Josie McLeod

NORTH DISTRICT CHAMPIONS

As the North District no longer hold a District Championships for the elite fiur-piece gymnasts in the area the original trophies are presented to the highest scoring gymnast in each age group from the Scottish Championships in 2014.

The trophies are presented at this competition as it is the only annual event run by the North District

The competitions are: Voluntary Level 5 – 8 year olds, Voluntary Level 4 – 9 year olds, Voluntary Level 3 – 10 year olds (not awarded this year), Voluntary Level 2 – 11 year olds, Scottish Championships – Espoir (12 & 13 years), Junior (14 & 15 years) & Senior (16+ years).

Garioch Gymnasts won all five of the trophies on offer with the results being as follows:

Level 5 (8 Yrs) Champion = Rebecca-Ann Greig

Level 4 (9 Yrs) Champion = Layla Williams

Level 3 (10 Yrs) Champion = Brooke Masson

Junior Champion = Izzy Tolometti

Senior Champion = Beth McCaw

A club spokesperson said: ‘‘The club would also like to congratulate Izzy Tolometti on receiving the Female Young Sports Personality of the year at the recent Aberdeenshire Sports Council Award. This is so very well deserved and is recognition of her hard work and achievements in gymnastics.

‘‘We were also shortlisted in the Club of the Year category and the Gold Medal winning Level 6 & 5 teams in the Team of the Year category.