Lawn bowls season well under way

The 2013 season has now got under way in earnest with the preliminary round of the Bowls Scotland Championship on May, 9 the Dee Don league starting on May 15 and the Barclay Harvey Cup starting on Monday of this week.

In the Bowls Scotland matches, local teams fared badly in the singles but very well in the triples

Bowls Scotland Championships 2013: Preliminary Round Thursday, May 9:

Singles: Fettercairn 21, Aboyne 16; Kittybrewster 21, Drumoak 7; Kincardine O’Neil 14, Culter 21; Transport (w/o), Ballater (scr);

Pairs - Laurencekirk 16, Kincardine O’Neil 18; Torphins 11, Banchory 23; Drumlithie 17, Tarland 13; Braemar (scr), Abergeldie (w/o); Aboyne 8, Northern 22; Portlethen 18, Drumoak 13;

Triples: Ballater 13, Aboyne 17; Cults 12, Torphins 13; Aberdeen 6, Braemar 16; Newtonhill 8, Banchory 25; Culter 6, Kincardine O’Neil 18, Drumlithie 4; Drumoak 9, Northern 20.

 Senior Fours: Ballater 11, Portlethen B 12.

League Results Week 1, May 15:

MEN

Banchory. 5 Braemar 1 (S.Tennant 11, M.Holley 11; A.Tennant 21, G.Mitchell 10; J.Abernethy 19, D.Anderson 11)

Aboyne 6 Drumoak 0 (G.Ewen 21, A.Strachan 5; R.McCombie 18, E.Melvin 6; W.Beverley 20, D.Stuart 10)

Tarland 0 Millbank 6 (E.Anderson 9, J.Milne 17; E.Anderson 12, R.Duguid 14; A.Anderson 8, J.Matthew 24)

Alford 0 Upper Donside 6 (W.Garvie 12, A.Smith 13; V.Shepherd 8, I.Law 18; T.Willetts 12, F.Butcher 21)

Ballater 0 Kincardine O’Neil 6 (E.McIntosh 8, J.Coutts 17; G.Sim 7, K.Leslie 17; J.Ellis 12, R.Bruce 18)

LADIES

Banchory. 2 Braemar 0 (A.Watt 21, M.Jolly 5)

Aboyne 2 Drumoak 0 (N.Maitland 17, E.Allan 9)

Alford 0 Upper Donside 2 (B.Forbes 11 E.Muirben 16)

Ballater 2 Kincardine O’Neil 0 (P. Downie 23 T.Bruce 5)

Bowls Scotland Championship Thursday, May 16 – results involving local clubs:

Junior Singles - Abergeldie A 21, Tarland 12; Singles - Torphins 6,  Banchory 21; Laurencekirk 16,
Tarland 21;

Pairs - Kincardine O’Neil 21, Banchory 7; Cults 18, Ballater 13; Triples - Aboyne 15, Bervie 8; Torphins 17, Whitehall 2; Braemar 7, Banchory 19; Kincardine O’Neil 7, Stonehaven 21; Fours - Kittybrewster 17, Kincardine O’Neil 11; Senior Singles - Kincardine O’Neil 18, Cults 21; Senior Fours - Polmuir B (w/o), Tarland (scr); Woodend D 14, Banchory 11; Bonnymuir 20, Kincardine O’Neil 18;