Rare albatross ace helps Duncan to win

Golfer Kevin Duncan.

Golfer Kevin Duncan.

0
Have your say

Cruden Bay amateur Kevin Duncan has scored his second scratch win of the North-east Alliance 2014-2015

season.

He had a memorable round of three-under-par 61 over Newburgh-on-Ythan Golf Club’s winter course last Wednesday.

Duncan, whose first win was at Aboyne on October 1, had a hole in one - an albatross - at the 245yd par 4 fourth with a No 4 iron tee shot and birdies at the 12th, 14th, 15th and 17th in halves of 32 (level) and 29 (three under).

He won the £100 first prize voucher by three shots from former Aberdeen Links champion, Stewart Finnie, now playing out of Royal Aberdeen.

Finnie had birdies at the fourth and 11th, cancelled out by bogeys at the 10th and 14th in halves of 31 and 33.

Royal Aberdeen staff pro Joel Hopwood was third with a 65.

Craibstone Golf Academy teaching pro Lee Vannet, bidding to win three weeks in a row, finished fifth with a 68.

PRIZEWINNERS

Par 64

Scratch - K Duncan (Cruden Bay) 61; S Finnie (Royal Aberdeen) 64; J

Hopwood (Royal Aberdeen) 65; B Nicolson (Hazlehead) 67; L Vannet

(Craibstone) 68.

Handicap - Class 1 - D Nelson (Aboyne) (9) 61; D Fleming (Portlethen)

(5) 62; D McKay (Hazlehead) (7) 64; J Nicolson (Hazlehead) (3) 65; A

Graham (Aboyne) (5) 66.

Class 2 - B Lumsden (Northern) (11) 60; P B Walker (Cruden Bay) (12) 62;

G Thom (Kemnay) (10), H McNaughton (Cruden Bay) (11) 63; N K Parker

(Murcar Links) (14) 64.

All the results:

Scratch, par 64 -

61 K Duncan (Cruden Bay)

64 S Finnie (Royal Aberdeen)

65 J Hopwood (Royal Aberdeen) p

67 B Nicolson (Hazlehead), D Fleming (Portlethen)

68 L Vannet (Craibstone), J Nicolson (Hazlehead)

69 R Stewart (Newburgh)

70 D Nelson (Aboyne)

71 A Graham (Aboyne), B Lumsden (Northern), T Robertson (Peterculter), Miss L Murray (Paul Lawrie GC), D Buchan (Kemnay).

72 D Mackay (Hazlehead)

73 G Thom (Kemnay), Miss K Beveridge (Aboyne), J Duncan (Newburgh), P McKenna (Paul Lawrie GC), D Leslie (Northern), G Milne (Newburgh)

74 P B Walker (Cruden Bay), H McNaughton (Cruden Bay).

75 J Scott (Portlethen) W Shaw (Banchory), C Cassie (Nigg Bay), A Campbell (Murcar Links).

76 R Masson (Auchmill), R McConnachie (Peterculter), P Low (Craibstone)

77 D McDougall (Nigg Bay) R Duncan, L Fowler (Royal Aberdeen), D McKay (Caledonian), S Thomson (Caledonian)

78 M Winton (Caledonian), N K Parker (Murcar Links)

79 S Davidson (Northern), H Roulston (Stonehaven), B Skene (Peterculter)

81 M Booth (Kemnay), D Wright (Northern)

82 D Lawrie (Aboyne), J Forrest (Northern), J Murray (Banchory)

84 M Rendall (Stonehaven)

85 R Brown (Kemnay)

86 A Benton (Kemnay)

87 G Homer (Northern), A Clark (Newmachar), L Roger (Royal Aberdeen).

88 G Mackie (Caledonian)

90 S Dillon (Kemnay).

91 M Brown (Kemnay).