Torphins trophy winners

Torphins Golf Club Champions (Back Row L-R) Angus Forbes, Syd Freeman, Mark Lawrence. (Front Row L-R) Calvin Duffton, Roy Mathers, Marion Mathers, Wilma Urquhart''
Torphins Golf Club Champions (Back Row L-R) Angus Forbes, Syd Freeman, Mark Lawrence. (Front Row L-R) Calvin Duffton, Roy Mathers, Marion Mathers, Wilma Urquhart''

The 2014 trophies for Torphins Golf Club were presented by Mrs Marion Mathers, wife of the captain, at an event on Saturday, November 1.

The winners were as 
follows:

Torphins Golf Club trophy winners for 2014

Torphins Golf Club trophy winners for 2014

Captain’s Prize - Juniors - I. Kellas

Junior Stableford - R. Morrison

Junior Champion - Gross - C. Duffton

Junior Champion - Net - A. Forbes

Junior Convenor’s Prize - Gross - C. Duffton

Junior Convenor’s Prize - Net - R. Morrison

Junior Eclectic - C. Giblin

Gala Prize - Juniors - L. Rodger

Watt Trophy - L. Rodger

Liam Allan Cup - C. Mcintyre

Ryan Dey Shield - F. Burgess

J.J. Smith Salver - E. Scott

Chapman Trophy - B. Jamieson & R. Jamieson

Captain’s Prize - Gents - J. Florence

Gala Shield - Gents - P. Duncan

Sinclair Trophy - I. Harker

Philip Trophy - J. Barrack

Glennie Trophy - K. Macintosh & C. Mcintosh

Allardyce Class 1 - K.J. Leslie

Allardyce Class 2 - A. Anderson

Veterans Trophy - J. Duguid

Davidson Trophy - J. Lawrence

Leslie Shield - I. Harker & R. Harker

Morrison Trophy - C. Jaffray & A. Anderson

Medal Class 1 - J. Duncan

Medal Class 2 - T. Lochhead

Senior Champion Scratch - S. Freeman

Senior Champion Handicap - W. Young

Beddie Trophy - A. Robertson

Bill Hay Cup - A. Macleod

McAinsh Trophy - P. Street & G. White

Par Trophy - J. Young

Clubs and Putter - H. Campbell

Captain’s Prize - Ladies - J. Young

Stableford - Ladies - H. Campbell

Eclectic - J. Young

Iris Ewen Trophy - M. Black

Bruce Trophy - J. Young

Gala Prize - Ladies - W. Nicol

Mathers Mixed - C. Giblin & M. Giblin

Mortimers Folly - W. Nicol

Club Champion - Handicap - M. Lawrence

Learney Cup - A. Anderson

Club Champion - Ladies - W. Urquhart

Club Champion - Gents - C. Duffton

Ladies v Gentlemen - Gentlemen

Walker Cup - Torphins